University Of Stirling

Standing Stone (Prehistoric)

• Parish Logie (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 8061 9687) Standing Stone (NR)

OS 6" map (1958)

This standing stone has been removed since the date of visit by the RCAHMS. It had fallen many years ago, and when visited, the basal portion, 3' 10" high, had been re-erected, with two large fragments lying at its base. The original stone is said (A F Hutchison 1893) to have been 9'4" high. The re-erected part measures 2' 10" x 1' 10" at base. RCAHMS 1963, visited 1952

NS 8060 9686. This stone has been repaired and re-erected.

Visited by OS (JP) 18 December 1973

Standing Stone, Airthrey Castle (W.).

This stone stands 700 yds. WNW. of Airthrey Castle, just outside the wood that borders this part of the policies, at an elevation of about 140 ft. O.D. Many years ago the stone, which is of dark grey dolerite, fell down and was broken, and the basal portion, now re-erected (Pl. 3 A [ST 109]), is only 3 ft. 10 in. high; two large fragments, however, still lie beside the base, and the original stone is said (1) to have stood to a height of 9 ft. 4 in. Of a more or less oblong section throughout, there-erected stone measures 2 ft. 10 in. by 1 ft. 10 in. at ground level, swells to its greatest dimensions (3 ft. 2 in. by 1 ft. 9 in.) at a height of 1 ft. 4 in., and diminishes at the top to 2 ft. 2 in. by 1 ft. 3 in. Its major axis lies approximately ENE. and WSW.

Since the date of visit this stone has been removed.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 23 August 1952

(1) TSHNAHS, xv, 119 and pl. III. An illustration of this stone is given by Fergusson, R Menzies, Logie, A Parish History, ii, facing p. 244

Field Visit (September 1978)

Airthrey Castle 2 NS 806 968 NS89NW 9