Stenhousemuir, Stenhouse

House (17th Century), Sundial (Post Medieval), Tower House (Medieval)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Larbert
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 87949 82913) Stenhouse, originally a tower-house and later enlarged, is no longer in use as a mansion, but has been reconditioned for a number of individual tenants. The tower-house was built in 1622 by William Bruce of Stenhouse; it still stands in good preservation and in substantially its original form despite periodic alterations. Of these, the most important was carried out in, or soon after, 1836, as architect's plans of that date show the large Classical and turreted extension still existing on the W side of the house, and also offices on the E side. That the latter were built and removed is suggested by a cement raggle on the E face of the tower. The house, which is L-shaped on plan contains 4 storeys and an attic.

Stenhouse demolished c. 1960's. Its site now lies in the middle of a housing estate.

Visited by OS (BS) 7 February 1974

NMRS REFERENCE

Architect: William Burn 1836 (Additions)

Original house 1622

The 'Stenhouse Sundial', illustrated opposite page 26 in 'Lands and Lairds of Larbert and Dunipace Parishes' by John C Gibson, 1908, later stood in the garden of Carronvale, (NS88SE 113). This is recorded in 'Sundials of Six Scottish Counties near Glasgow' by W B Stevenson, page 255, and the photograph in MS 5741/5/29 shows it in the latter location. The globe from the top was reported in 1989 to be in the possession of the Falkirk Local History Society, but the whereabouts of the rest of the sundial is currently unknown. (Anne Cassells, 24 September 2009).

Photographic Survey (July 1960)

Photographic survey by the Scottish National Buildings Record in July 1960.

Field Visit (July 1977)

Stenhouse NS 879 829 NS88SE 31

Site of complex tower-house of multi-period construction built in 1622 and extensively altered about 1836; now demolished; date panel of 1710 is in the Falkirk museum.

RCAHMS 1978, visited July 1977