Glen Ellrig

Commemorative Stone (Post Medieval), Stone (Period Unknown)(Possible)

• Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(A: NS 8850 7399) Standing Stone (NAT)

(B: NS 8853 7385) Standing Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map (1967)

Stone 'A', situated in a small paddock on rising ground, is 0.4m by 0.2m and 1.0m high, with its main axis E-W.

Stone 'B', on top of a small rounded hillock within a circular plantation ring, measures 0.5m by 0.15m and 1.4m high.

Visited by OS (AC) 24 April 1959

Both stones show little evidence of weathering and are probably not prehistoric.

Field Visit (16 April 1954)

Standing Stone, Glen Ellrig 1.

In the lower part of the field that lies immediately S. of the ruined house of Glen Ellrig there is a standing stone measuring 3 ft. 3 in. in height, I ft. 3 in. in breadth and 9 in. in thickness. It is probably not a prehistoric monument.

Standing Stone, Glen Ellrig 2.

This stone stands on a knoll overlooking the River Avon, in the centre of a small wood enclosed by a drystone dyke, and 320 yds. nearly due S. of the ruined house of Glen Ellrig. It is a slab of freestone with one upper corner broken off, and measures 4 ft. 6 in. in height, 1 ft. 8 in. in width, and 6 ½ in. in thickness. Like its neighbour (above), this stone is probably not a prehistoric monument.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 16 April 1954.

Field Visit (July 1977)

Glen Ellrig 1 NS 885 739 NS87SE 5

Small stone sited on top of a low knoll; it measures about 1m by 0.4m by 0.2m and may be an 18th century landscape feature.

RCAHMS 1978, visited July 1977

(RCAHMS 1963, p.67, No. 53)

Glen Ellrig 2 NS 885 738 NS87SE 5

Stone site on summit of knoll in the centre of a small walled plantation; measures about 1.4m by 0.5m by 0.17m, with little sign of weathering; may be an 18th century landscape feature.

(RCAHMS 1963, p.67, No. 54)

Field Visit (27 July 1992)

The more northerly of the two stones recorded by the OS (1959) could not be located at the date of survey, due to the disturbance of the ground in the course of opencast mining operations, but the more southerly of the two is preserved on the top of hillock at NS 8853 7385 and matches the description of the OS (1959), having an enclosing bank around it. A local informant described the stone as a marker for a dog burial, which would confirm the view of the previous authority (RCAHMS 1963) that the stones are not antiquities in view of the limited signs of weathering on the surface of the stones, a view with which the current author would concur.

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 27 July 1992