Slamannan, Motte

Motte (12th Century) - (13th Century)

• Council Falkirk
  • Parish Slamannan
  • Former District Falkirk
  • Former County Stirlingshire

OS 6" map (1967)

The motte at Slamannan, situated immediately north of the graveyard, now appears as a truncated cone measuring about 13' high, 90' diameter at base, and 37' across the summit. It has suffered a good deal of disturbance, a path and brick steps having been made on its E slope. In 1958 the N half of the top of the mound was excavated, but no clear evidence of any structure was found. Two sections were also cut across the ditch, and sherds believed to be of 12th or 13th century date were obtained from the primary silt in each.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 1959

This well-defined motte has a modern terrace with a brick facing midway up its slope on the E and S sides. Its level top measures 9.0m x 12.0m, and its height varies from 2.5m-3.0m. There are no indications of a bailey.

Surveyed at 1:2500 and 1:1250.

Visited by OS (JLD) 21 March 1957

Field Visit (July 1977)

Slamannan NS 856 734 NS87SE 1

A well-preserved motte standing 4m high and measuring about 28 m across the base; it now stands within a public park and steps have been set into its E slope. Excavation in 1958 revealed a surrounding ditch, from which 12th or 13th century pottery was recovered.

RCAHMS 1978, visited July 1977

(DES, 1958, 37; RCAHMS 1963, p.173, no. 179; Simpson and Webster 1972, 184, no. 226)

Field Visit (29 July 1992)

This unprepossessing motte lies immediately N of the church in a patch of public ground, which has been landscaped for recreational use. A path has been constructed around the S and E arcs of the motte, presumably to provide access to the top, and there is a worn path, leading up onto the top from the W, which has caused some diminution of this side of the motte. The mound is quite low, about 2.5m high, with no sign of the surrounding ditch, which was located and excavated in 1958, producing sherds of 12th and 13th century pottery, whilst the top is somewhat uneven. Because of the landscaping no attempt was made to measure the motte, but the dimensions of the previous authorities appear to be correct (RCAHMS 1963 and OS 1957).

Visited by RCAHMS (PJD) 29 July 1992