Lanark, 38-40 Broomgate

Site Name Lanark, 38-40 Broomgate

Classification Drill Hall (First World War)(Possible), House (20th Century), Poor House (19th Century), School (17th Century)(Possible)

Alternative Name(s) Poor House; Workhouse

• Council South Lanarkshire
  • Parish Lanark
  • Former District Clydesdale

World War One Audit of Surviving Remains (25 October 2013)

Osborne (2006) records the presence of a drill hall at 40 Broomgate, although his references suggest that it may have been in use after the First World War. The hall comprised an 18th and a 17th century house, both of which are now dwellings.

In 1914 a drill hall in Lanark was the HQ and drill for "B" Squadron of the Lanarkshire Yeomanry, as well as drill station for "B" Company, 8th battalion, Highland Light Infantry. Osborne refers to a drill hall in Mousebank Lane, but that street did not exist by the time of the 1947 4th epoch map.

Information from HS/RCAHMS World War One Audit Project (GJB) 25 October 2013.

NS84SE 14 88032 43601

(NS 8803 4360) "Grammar School - Mr Harkness" (J Wood 1825). There has been a school in Lanark since a period prior to 1283; it is believed to have been sited in the Franciscan Monastery, tradition says on the site of the present dining room of the Clydesdale Hotel (H Davidson 1899). The Broomgate - in this street is the Grammar School (W Davidson 1828). Nine bursaries were endowed in 1648 by Mr John Carmichael, commissary of Lanark, at the Grammar School (NSA 1845 (W Menzies)).

The supposed site of the Grammar School is occupied by modern buildings.

Visited by OS (JFC) 31 March 1955