Enoch Castle

Motte And Bailey (Medieval)

• Parish Durisdeer
  • Former District Nithsdale
  • Former County Dumfries-shire

(NS 8788 0088) Enoch Castle (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map (1957)

Enoch Castle occupied a rectangular knoll, 118 x 78 ft, defended on the W and E by steep banks running down to the Carron and its tributary, and on the N and E by rock-cut ditches. Lines of foundations are visible beneath the turf, a circular depression perhaps indicating a well. Partial excavation in 1930 revealed a stretch of the N wall.

T L Taylor 1932; P Rae 1706; C T Ramage 1876

Though Rae states he saw a stone dated 1281, Taylor suggests that medieval masons frequently used a reversed '5', the date thus being 1581, appropriate for the stone N wall. However, Blind Harry records that Enoch Castle was captured by Wallace in 1297, so it is probable that an earlier, wooden castle occupied this site, with the mound to the N forming a bailey.

The castle came into the possession of the Douglas family about 1703; its stones were used to build a manse at Enoch, and to build a park wall at Drumlanrig.

RCAHMS 1920, visited 1913; R C Reid 1923

This probable motte and bailey is situated in a commanding natural position overlooking the Carron Lines; the Dalveen-Carronbridge road cuts the west edge of the outwork.

The Castle Mound is entirely isolated with very steep slopes on three sides, these natural defences being augmented by a 2.0m deep rock-cut ditch to the S and E and a 4.0m deep, 15.0m wide rock-'gully' which separates it from the outwork. Its level top, measuring a max- imum of 44.0m N-S by 38.0m E-W, has been extensively disturbed and is covered by mature afforestation which has effaced any surface features. A 2.0m diameter 0.4m deep depression at NS 8787 0088 may indicate the possible well noted by Taylor.

The triangular-shaped outwork has a level, featureless top measuring 50.0m N-S by 45.0m E-W. There is no evidence of stonework or perimeter bank. Again, afforestation covers the top and steep, natural slopes. Revised at 1/ 2500.

Visited by OS (JRL) 23 March 1978.

Watching Brief (2 March 2016 - 3 March 2016)

NS 8788 0088 A watching brief was undertaken during the construction of access tracks associated with the clear felling of a mature conifer plantation on the castle site. A short length of stone enclosure wall was found on the N edge of the bailey. A 6m section of stone wall was also exposed on the NE corner of the motte and a large architectural stone fragment, possibly a window or door surround, was recovered from top soil deposits in the same area. The fragment is probably 16th-century in date and it is likely that it and the two enclosure walls relate to a late medieval building which is known to have been constructed on the site of the earlier timber castle. No internal features were observed in either the motte or bailey.

Report: DGC HER and NRHE (intended)

Funder: Buccleuch Estates