Cnoc Bad Na Cleithe

Cairn (Prehistoric)

Classification Cairn (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Loch Awe

Site Number NC21SW 1

• Parish Assynt

Immediately W of the S end of Loch Awe, at an elevation of about 200ft above it, and just above an old enclosure studded with heaps of stones (which do not appear to be of a sepulchral nature) is a cairn, 7ft to 8ft high and measuring 63ft N-S by 70ft transversely; the ground falls away sharply to the E and the extra length of the diameter along this axis may be due to slip. On the top, 15ft from the N edge, is a depression running S for about 20ft and measuring 10ft across at its greatest width, and there is nother hollow towards the E. Neither of

RCAHMS 1911; A S Henshall 1963.

NS 2405 1464. A massive cairn on a N-facing slope 19.5m N-S by 20.5m transversely, and 2.5m high. The adjacent enclosure is an old field wall, and there are, within the area, several small clearance heaps. Visited by OS (R D L) 2 June 1962.

(NC 2405 1464) Chambered Cairn (NR)

OS 6"map, (1967)

No change to the previous reports. There is no evidence of a chamber. Revised at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 1 September 1980.

Field Visit (11 June 1909)

10. Cairn, Loch Awe. Immediately W. of the S. end of Loch Awe, at an elevation of about 200' above it, and just above an old enclosure studded with heaps of stones (which do not appear to be of a sepulchral character), is a cairn. It is circular, or rather slightly oval, with a diameter of 63' from N. to S. and 70' from E. to W., but as the ground falls away sharp]y to the E., the extra length of the diameter may be due to the fall of the stones down the slope. On the top, 15' from the N. edge, is a depression running S. for about 20' and measuring 10' across at its greatest width; and there is another hollow towards the E. Neither of these shows signs of recent excavation. There are some large slabs lying about on the top of the cairn, but there is no sign of either chamber or cist exposed. The cairn is still 7' to 8' high.

OS 6-inch map, Sutherland, Sheet lxxxii. (unnoted).

RCAHMS 1911, visited (AOC) 11th June 1909.