Woodside

Settlement (Iron Age)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish St Ninians
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 7535 9114. A scooped (visited by OS (WDJ) 18 September 1969) homestead, D-shaped on plan measuring 170' E-W by 120' within a single ruinous wall which largely consists of a substantial grass-grown, rubble bank from which protrude numerous boulders which once formed parts of the faces. The wall may originally have been about 5' or 6' thick. The wall of the chord runs on the brink of a scarp some 4' in height, but in the absence of excavation it is impossible to tell whether this scarp is of natural or artificial origin. The entrance, 10' in width, lies in the centre of the N arc, and on the inside it is flanked by two roughly circular huts bounded by stone-faced, rubble walls about 4' in thickness, and measuring respectively 40' and 35' in diameter internally. Both huts incorporate portions of the main wall of the homestead and appear to be contemporary with it. Several curved, stony banks lie in the SW and SE parts of the interior.

Immediately outside the homestead to the E there are two lines of earthfast boulders, the uppermost of which is linked by a scarp to a lightly walled enclosure, now ruined, measuring 50' by 45' internally. The relationship of this enclosure to the homestead is uncertain.

That part of the modern field which lies SE of the homestead has been cleared of boulders and ploughed, but the part to the NW has not been so thoroughly cleared and the plough-rigs are fewer in number. In this part, some stone field-walls, probably not as old as the homestead but now long disused, still survive.

A scooped homestead, as described by the previous authorities.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 13 November 1975

Field Visit (21 November 1956)

NS79SE 753 912 (unnoted)

Homestead, Woodside.

This homestead is situated at a height of 450 ft. O.D. in the uppermost of the cultivated fields 650 yds. SW. of Woodside farmhouse. It is D-shaped on plan (Fig. 26), the chord running approximately E. and W. along the contour and the arc lying below it to the N., and measures 170 ft. from E. to W. by 120 ft. transversely within a single ruinous wall. The latter consists for the most part of a substantial grass-grown, rubble bank from which protrude numerous boulders which once formed parts of the faces, and the wall may originally have been about 5 ft. or 6 ft. thick. The part of the wall that forms the chord runs on the brink of a scarp some 4 ft. in height, but in the absence of excavation it is impossible to tell whether this scarp is of natural or artificial origin. The entrance, 10 ft. in width, lies in the centre of the N. arc, and on the inside it is flanked by two roughly circular huts bounded by stone-faced, rubble walls about 4 ft.in thickness, and measuring respectively 40 ft. and 35 ft.in diameter internally. Both huts incorporate portions of the main wall of the homestead and appear to be contemporary with it. Several curved, stony banks lie in the SW. and SE. parts of the interior.

Immediately outside the homestead to the E. there are two lines of earthfast boulders, the uppermost of which is linked by a scarp to a lightly walled enclosure, now ruined, measuring 50 ft. by 45 ft. internally. The relationship of this enclosure to the homestead is uncertain.

That part of the modern field which lies SE. of the homestead has been cleared of boulders and ploughed, but the part to the NW. has not been so thoroughly cleared and the plough-rigs are fewer in number. In this part, some stone field-walls, probably not as old as the homestead but now long disused, still survive.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 21 November 1956

Field Visit (September 1978)

Woodside NS 753 911 NS79SE 54

This homestead is D-shaped on plan and measures about 50m by 35m within a wall about 1.7m thick. In the interior which has been scooped out of the slope to a depth of 1.2m, there are two circular stone-walled houses and several stony banks. A small enclosure lies directly E of the homestead, but the relationship between the two is unclear.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978