Burnside

Burnt Mound (Prehistoric)

• Parish Northmavine
  • Former Region Shetland Islands Area
  • Former District Shetland
  • Former County Shetland

A mound of burnt stones lies a short distance SE of the crofter's house at Burnside, and on the right bank of the Bogers Burn.

'It has been ruined and spread by cultivation, which has disclosed the burnt materials and a cavity that resembles a short cist (?fire-box). This has been carefully constructed of massive slabs of graniticstone and micaceous sandstone, while two stones which had apparently been intended for use as a covering when required, lie one on each side. The cavity measures 4'3" in length by 1' 11" in width, and contained only earth and ashes'.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 1931

At HU 2804 7842 a crescentic burnt mound c.11.0m NE-SW by c.8.0m NW -SE and 1.0m high. The cist-like structure as described by RCAHM is a cooking trough, and is situated within the "arms" of the mound, resting on the original ground level.

Visited by OS(NKB) 23 April 1969

Burnside, Hillswick.

This mound lies a short distance to the S.E. of the crofter's house at Burnside, near Hillswick, and on the right bank of the Bogers Burn. It has been ruined and spread by cultivation, which has disclosed the burnt materials and a cavity that resembles a short cist (Fig. 523). This has been carefully constructed of massive slabs of granitic stone and micaceous sandstone, while two stones, which had apparently been intended for use as a covering when required, lie one on each side. The cavity measures 4 ft. 3 in. in length by 1 ft. 11 in. in width, and contained only earth and ashes.

RCAHMS 1946, visited 6 August 1931.

Field Visit (23 April 1969)