Blairdrummond Moss

Timber Track (Prehistoric)

NGR Description From NS c. 745 960 to NS c. 748 962

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Kincardine (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling

John Ramsay (1814, unpublished MSS in NLS) an eyewitness of the work of Lord Kames in reclaiming Blairdrummond Moss, notes that a road was discovered about 1793 below the moss. Constructed of wood, it consisted of two tiers, the one of trees lying at full length of the surface of the clay, the other of smaller pieces of timber crossing the other at right angles, the whole covered with branches and neatly executed. It extended no more than 50 yds from S to N, and had probably been laid over a swamp. In the neighbourhood a great many large oak roots were discovered much about the same time, which bore marks of having been cut down, two or three feet above the ground by convex-edged axes.

M L Anderson 1967

No further information was obtained during field investigation.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 29 October 1968

The Soc of Ants surveyors note that "Part of a timber trackway, 70m of which was found below Blairdrummond Moss in the 18th and 19th centuries, may survive at the SE end of Ochtertyre Moss, running from NS 745 960 to NS 748 962. The trackway was about 3.6m broad and rested on a foundation of tree-trunks, each about 0.3m thick; across these lesser branches had been laid, and the whole structure had been covered with brushwood." RCAHMS

Field Visit (November 1978)

Blair Drummond Moss NS 745 960 to 748 962 NS79NW 17

Part of a timber trackway, 70m of which was found below Blair Drummond Moss in the 18th and 19th centuries, may survive at the SE end of Ochtertyre Moss. The trackway was about 3.6m broad and rested on a foundation of tree-trunks, each about 0.3m thick; across these lesser branches had been laid, and the whole structure had been covered with brushwood.

RCAHMS 1979, visited November 1978