Ballochleam

Battle Site (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Gargunnock
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

(NS 653 912) Brass Armour, Spears & Bones found here (NAT)

OS 6" map (1959)

A great quantity of different kinds of bones, pieces of brass armour and spearheads were found in the hollow of a field by an old tenant of Ballochleam (NS 6533 9132) which name means "Hollow of the Dead".

A battle, fought near the farmstead, between Graham of Boquhan and Leckie of Keckie, was still commemorated in ballad in 1793.

W Chrystal 1903; Name Book 1860

Ballochleam NS 653 912 NS69SE 10

It was recorded in 1860 that a great quantity of different kinds of bones, pieces of brass armour and spearheads were found near Ballochleam.

(Name Book, Stirlingshire, no. 14, p. 42; Chrystal 1903, 132)

Desk Based Assessment (1 August 2010 - 1 May 2013)

The SMR and RCAHMS database note that the Ordnance Survey Name Book (1860) records that 'a great quantity of different kinds of bones, pieces of brass armour and spearheads' were found near Ballochleam, which name is said to mean "Hollow of the Dead". Chrystal (1903) records that a battle, foughtnear the Ballochleam farmstead, between Graham of Boquhan and Leckie of Keckie, was still commemorated in ballad in 1793. The Ordnance Survey 1st (1865-6), 2nd (1899) and 3rd (1923) Edition maps show the location of the finds, annotated as as 'Bones, Armour, Spears and Bones found here'.

Information from Oasis (cfaarcha1-206247) 16 April 2015