Old Fintry Parish Church

Site Name Old Fintry Parish Church

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (19th Century), War Memorial(S) (20th Century), Bell (17th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Fintry Parish Church; War Memorial Plaque, Roll Of Honour And Window

Site Number NS68NW 18

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Fintry
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS68NW 18 6268 8619

This church was built in 1823, but its predecessor was described in 1794 as having been built 'before this century: part of it appears to be of a very ancient date'. There is at least one pre-Reformation graveslab in the burial ground. A parish of Fintry is mentioned in the early 13th Century.

RCAHMS 1963; 1979; Statistical Account (OSA) 1796; I B Cowan 1967

EXTERNAL REFERENCE:

Scottish Record Office:

GD 220/6/50 Erection of a new loft in the church of Fintray. Payment of £5.50 to Walter Malice, Wright. Factor's account book, 1756

GD/220/6/5, p10 Repair of the kirk and quire. Payment of £28 (Scots). Cashbook, 1698

GD/220/6/50 Repair of the Kirk and manse. Payment of £80.16.5 as the Duke of Montrose's proportion of the cost. Factors account book, 1772

GD/220/6/30, p532 Repair of the church. Payment of £442.10.0 (Scots). Cashbook, 1724

GD/220/6/42 Plumber work on the tower. Payment of £11.18.2 as the Duke of Montrose's proportion of the cost. Cash book, 1861

GD/220/6/722/6 Repair of the church. Contract between Mungo Graeme of Gorthie for the Duke of Montrose and William Mushat, Mason in Dunblane, whereby the siad William is to repair the church by the method specified, 1725

GD/220/6/722/6 Fitting up of a loft in the kirk for the Duke of Montrose's tenants. Receipt for £5.5.0 from Walter Malice, Wright, 1756

GD/220/6/1515/65 Repairs and alterations to church. The account from Alexander Gowan includes making new windows and doors, replacing a beam under the west loft and pointing the slates, 1766

GD/220/6//1515/48 Account of the expense of repairing the kirk, manse and offices and rebuilding the schoolhouse, £121.4.7, 1772

GD/220/6/1538/18-19 Repair of the kirk. Accounts for wright work. Division of the expense between the Duke of Montrose and Mr Spiers of Culcreuch, 1783-84

Field Visit (August 1978)

Fintry, Parish Church and Burial-ground NS 626 861 NS68NW

The present church was built in 1823, but its predecessor was described in 1794 as having been built 'before this century: Part of it appears to be of a very ancient date'. There is at least one pre-Reformation graveslab in the graveyard. A parish of Fintry is mentioned in the early 13th century.

RCAHMS 1979, visited August 1978

Project (February 2014 - July 2014)