Glasgow, Bishop Loch

Crannog (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Old Monkland (City Of Glasgow)
  • Former District City Of Glasgow

Archaeology Notes (1951 - 1956)

(Name: NS 6900 6694) Crannog (NR) (site of)

OS 6" map, (1967)

A crannog was found in 1898 (Monteith 1937) in Bishop Loch. Artifacts from it, ie. thick coarse pottery, a metal-worker's crucible, and a socketed iron axe head, indicate that it was occupied in the Early Iron Age, around 250 BC (Scott 1966).

(No description of the crannog has been found during recording, and the authorities differ as to its exact site. The OS name, positioned on the authority of Miss Robertson, appears at the NE end of the loch; Monteith positions it on his plan near the NW shore, and Curle states that it lay near the SE shore of the S end of the loch. The loch itself is centred at NS 687 668.)

J G Scott 1966; J Monteith 1937; J G Callander 1930; J E Cree and A O Curle 1922; Palace of History 1911; Information from A S Robertson to OS, 1951.

No information relating to the site of the crannog was found during field investigation, despite intensive enquiries. Mr Monteith admits that the site as shown on his plan is not accurate, and states that the actual site was never recorded. No trace of the crannog was seen, the area being under water.

Visited by OS (J L D) 7 December 1956.