Quinloch Muir

Fort (Prehistoric), Vitrified Stone (Prehistoric)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Killearn
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

NS 5150 8134. On the south-easternmost part of Quinlochmore, a large isolated ridge, there appears to be the remains of a fort.

Around the edge of the summit, which measures 36.0m NW-SE x 28.0m E-W at its broadest point, a few stones protrude here and there, and may be the remains of a stone wall. There are no indications of any huts or enclosures within the level summit, but patches of rushes may indicate the former existence of such. On the SE, a long natural causeway runs gradually downwards from a break on the edge of the summit - 5.0m wide - a possible entrance. At the NW end of the summit is another break 4.0m wide, on either side of which is the slight appearance of an earth-and-stone bank, 0.3m high internally. There is a sharp scarp 3.0m high at this point, followed by a fairly level stretch, 8.0m broad, to the N. This leads to an outer defence-work in the form of a bank 1.0m high with an outer ditch 2.0m deep. This ditch has been cut through rock and runs across the saddle which divides the whole ridge. The earth-and- stone bank which accompanies the ditch is about 26.0m long, and gradually tapers off towards the SE to form a natural terrace. A small level area 5.7m broad, with no traces of a bank or wall round its edge, lies 3.0m below the steep scarp of the fort on the E. All the remains, except the outer ditch and bank, are vague, but the whole is characteristic of a small stone-walled fort.

Visited by OS (J L D) 1 April 1957.

This is undoubtedly the remains of a fort and is as described in the previous field report.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (S F S) 13 November 1975.

Field Visit (September 1978)

Quinloch Muir NS 515 813 NS58SW 5

This vitrified fort, measuring 36m by 28m within a wall 3.5m thick, occupies the summit of a rocky ridge. On the N and E there is an outwork consisting of a rampart which, as it crosses the ridge on the N, is accompanied by an external ditch.

RCAHMS 1979, visited September 1978

Note (11 August 2014 - 16 November 2016)

This small fortification encloses the summit of a hillock named Quinlockmore, forming the N spur of the highest part of Quinlock Muir. Kite-shaped on plan, it measures 36m from NW to SE by a maximum of 28m transversely (0.07ha) within a rampart about 3.5m in thickness, though this is largely reduced to a stony scarp up to 3m in height from which several lumps of vitrified rock protrude through the turf. There are entrances on the NW and SE respectively, the latter opening onto a rocky spine that drops gently down into the saddle on this side of the hillpock. On the NW, however, the entrance descends to a natural terrace about 8m broad, along the leading edge of which a second rampart can be traced from the NW round to the E flank of the hillock; on the N it is accompanied by an external rock-cut ditch 2m deep. The interior of the fort is featureless.