Auchnacraig

Cup And Ring Marked Rock (Prehistoric)

• Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 502 736) Cup and Ring Marked Rocks (NR)

OS 6" map, (1938)

Cup and ring marks on three rock outcrops "at the foot of the slope, and fully 300 yds south of.." a similar outcrop (NS57SW 32), are noted by Harvey, which may be those published on the OS 6" map.

Rock B. Some 25 x 15ft with 30 degrees dip to the west. Upwards of 90 cups, up to 1 1/2 ins diameter and 1ins. deep. Shallow ducts join groups of five, three, and two cups. Two cups only have concentric circles of two rings.

Rock C. It has 7 isolated cups 3-4 1/2 ins in diameter.

Rock D. This has 8 cups, 2 of which are 2 1/2 ins in diameter.

J Harvey 1889.

In 1951 OS field investigator identified the outcrops published on the OS 6" in the house garden of Auchnacraig, but could only see very faint marks on them but no sign of cup and ring marks. In 1966 the OS field investigator located three rocks beneath trees, all bearing cups though none bore concentric rings.

A - NS 5028 7366 - Partly moss-covered but at least 25 cup marks are visible.

B - NS 5029 7365 - Partly heather-covered. It has at least 10 cup marks.

C - NS 5029 7362. Almost covered by moss and turf; 4 cup marks visible.

Visited by OS (W M J) 10 November 1951 and (R D) 24 August 1966.

Field Visit (2017)

NS 50308 73626 Whilst carrying out rock art recording training (for the ScRAP Project) a rock panel was uncovered 500mm NE of a known cup- and ring-marked outcrop (Auchnacraig 3). A flat panel lying horizontally at ground level, running E/W and measuring 1.93 x 1.00m, it has one distinct cup mark situated 800mm from its E edge and 400mm from its S edge.

Janie Munro - Association of Certificated Field Archaeologists

(Source: DES, Volume 18)