Scotland's Rock Art Project (ScRAP)

Date Fieldwork Started: 15/03/2019

Location Notes: Located a gently W facing slope on the edge of an area of light forestry to the W and an open area of grass park land to the E, surrounded by numerous trees (primarily birch). Immediately to the SW of the panel are the tumbled remains of a small wall, possibly once a part of a garden landscape associated with the now ruined Auchnacraig house (visible on the 1st and 2nd edition 6" OS map).

Two other rock art panels are located within the immediate vicinity, the closest, Auchnacraig 3 (ScRAP ID: 3124), is located c. 10 m to the SE, the other, Auchnacraig 2 (ScRAP ID: 3126) is located c. 40 m to the S.

(Note: The single cup mark panel described by J Munro in DES in 2017 was recorded as adjacent to Auchnacraig 3 (here recorded as Auchnacraig 2, following the original OS record replacing A with 1, B with 2, and C with 3). After further cleaning it was uncovered that said cup mark is in fact a part of the same panel as Auchnacraig 2 and has been recorded in this phase of the project as a part of that record.)

Panel Notes: A large, significant sandstone outcrop quarried along the N edge with numerous glacial striations, fissures and quartz veins across the upper surface. Unusually a single cup and ring motif has been carved on the lower SE end of the vertical edge to the S, The largest, gently W sloping surface has been carved with numerous motifs, including 61 cup marks, a cup and partial ring, 2 cups with tails and double penannular rings, two angular grooves and a grouping of unusual motifs including cups and grooves as well as incorporating natural features. A large natural hollow sits beside the S edge, it appears to have been enhanced with peck marks. In several places the motifs appear to be positioned around and within the quartz veins which meander across the rock surface.

There are several pieces of modern graffiti including initials made by two individuals with the surname Reid in '04 (whether this was 1904 or 2004 is not specified, but due to lack of extensive weathering and the lack of any previous mention of graffiti in other records 2004 is thought more likely). Additionally, the name 'Kenny' has been lightly scratched into the upper surface of the rock.