Auchnacraig 1

Cup And Ring Marked Rock(S) (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Parish Old Kilpatrick (Clydebank)
  • Former District Clydebank
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 502 736) Cup and Ring Marked Rocks (NR)

OS 6" map, (1938)

Cup and ring marks on three rock outcrops "at the foot of the slope, and fully 300 yds south of.." a similar outcrop (NS57SW 32), are noted by Harvey, which may be those published on the OS 6" map.

Rock B. Some 25 x 15ft with 30 degrees dip to the west. Upwards of 90 cups, up to 1 1/2 ins diameter and 1ins. deep. Shallow ducts join groups of five, three, and two cups. Two cups only have concentric circles of two rings.

Rock C. It has 7 isolated cups 3-4 1/2 ins in diameter.

Rock D. This has 8 cups, 2 of which are 2 1/2 ins in diameter.

J Harvey 1889.

In 1951 OS field investigator identified the outcrops published on the OS 6" in the house garden of Auchnacraig, but could only see very faint marks on them but no sign of cup and ring marks. In 1966 the OS field investigator located three rocks beneath trees, all bearing cups though none bore concentric rings.

A - NS 5028 7366 - Partly moss-covered but at least 25 cup marks are visible.

B - NS 5029 7365 - Partly heather-covered. It has at least 10 cup marks.

C - NS 5029 7362. Almost covered by moss and turf; 4 cup marks visible.

Visited by OS (W M J) 10 November 1951 and (R D) 24 August 1966.

Auchnacraig 1,2 and 4 NS 502 736 NS57SW 33

Outcrops of rock bearing cup-and-ring markings.

(Morris 1966, 76, no. 251 and 159, no. 19, 21)

Desk Based Assessment (2012)

CFA Archaeology Ltd undertook an assessment of the cultural heritage implications of the proposed route of a replacement overhead line (XF Route) from Neilston, Renfrewshire to Windyhill, East Dunbartonshire.

Although 109 cultural heritage features were identified by the desk-based assessment of the 250m buffer around the proposed route of the replacement XF overhead line, very few of these lie along the route of the line, or in immediate vicinity of the location of any of the towers.

The overhead line replacement project has been assessed against the cultural heritage baseline. Taking into account the construction methodology to be employed and agreed mitigation strategy, it is considered that the development conforms to Local and National Policy relating to the cultural heritage resource.

Funder: Iberdrola

CFA Archaeology Ltd

Field Visit (2017)

NS 50308 73626 Whilst carrying out rock art recording training (for the ScRAP Project) a rock panel was uncovered 500mm NE of a known cup- and ring-marked outcrop (Auchnacraig 3). A flat panel lying horizontally at ground level, running E/W and measuring 1.93 x 1.00m, it has one distinct cup mark situated 800mm from its E edge and 400mm from its S edge.

Janie Munro - Association of Certificated Field Archaeologists

Excavation (June 2019)

NS 50290 73660 Excavations took place in June 2019, around two rock art panels in Auchnacraig Park, Faifley. These panels are known as Auchnacraig 1 and 3 in the new Scotland’s Rock art Project nomenclature. The panels are located in the former garden of Auchnacraig House which was demolished in the 1970s. Geophysical survey in this location gave indication that the foundations of this house remain extant below surface level but no above ground traces of the house survive. One small trench was opened on the E and N side of Auchnacraig 3. This rock art panel has a few cup marks on it but we found no additional symbols although a natural vesicle on the E side of the rock has the appearance of a cup mark. No features or material culture associated with the rock art were found.

Two trenches were opened around Auchnacraig 1. This is one of the most densely carved panels in West Dunbartonshire covered in a profusion of cup marks and several cups and rings. A small trench on the E side revealed a cluster of stones hard against the vertical E face of this outcrop this could be interpreted as a platform of unknown date, or perhaps is simply part of the landscaping of this location when it was a garden. This trench came down onto bedrock. The second trench, opened on the S side of the outcrop, exposed a drystone wall, which abuts the outcrop, and is likely a garden wall of 20th century date. A gap in this wall appears to be an entrance, allowing or controlling access up onto the rock outcrop itself, suggesting the rock art was made into a garden feature. A marble found in the topsoil here hints that marble games may have been played on the outcrop. A single cup mark was identified on a stone that was part of the garden wall a previously unrecorded piece of mobile rock art. No features or material culture associated with the rock art were found.

These excavations are part of a broader campaign of excavations around rock art panels to the north of Faifley called Faifley Rocks.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland

Kenneth Brophy, Alison Douglas and Tessa Poller – University of Glasgow

Note (15 March 2019)

Date Fieldwork Started: 15/03/2019

Location Notes: Located a gently W facing slope on the edge of an area of light forestry to the W and an open area of grass park land to the E, surrounded by numerous trees (primarily birch). Immediately to the SW of the panel are the tumbled remains of a small wall, possibly once a part of a garden landscape associated with the now ruined Auchnacraig house (visible on the 1st and 2nd edition 6" OS map).

Two other rock art panels are located within the immediate vicinity, the closest, Auchnacraig 3 (ScRAP ID: 3124), is located c. 10 m to the SE, the other, Auchnacraig 2 (ScRAP ID: 3126) is located c. 40 m to the S.

(Note: The single cup mark panel described by J Munro in DES in 2017 was recorded as adjacent to Auchnacraig 3 (here recorded as Auchnacraig 2, following the original OS record replacing A with 1, B with 2, and C with 3). After further cleaning it was uncovered that said cup mark is in fact a part of the same panel as Auchnacraig 2 and has been recorded in this phase of the project as a part of that record.)

Panel Notes: A large, significant sandstone outcrop quarried along the N edge with numerous glacial striations, fissures and quartz veins across the upper surface. Unusually a single cup and ring motif has been carved on the lower SE end of the vertical edge to the S, The largest, gently W sloping surface has been carved with numerous motifs, including 61 cup marks, a cup and partial ring, 2 cups with tails and double penannular rings, two angular grooves and a grouping of unusual motifs including cups and grooves as well as incorporating natural features. A large natural hollow sits beside the S edge, it appears to have been enhanced with peck marks. In several places the motifs appear to be positioned around and within the quartz veins which meander across the rock surface.

There are several pieces of modern graffiti including initials made by two individuals with the surname Reid in '04 (whether this was 1904 or 2004 is not specified, but due to lack of extensive weathering and the lack of any previous mention of graffiti in other records 2004 is thought more likely). Additionally, the name 'Kenny' has been lightly scratched into the upper surface of the rock.

Excavation (August 2021)

NS 50291 73657, NS 50304 73623, NS 50116 73543 Faifley

Rocks is a campaign to investigate the prehistoric rock-art around Faifley, Clydebank. The project includes excavation and survey of all cup-and-ring marked rocks outcrops in the area, and a programme of community engagement. The best-known site in the area is the Cochno Stone.

Excavations took place in August 2021 around three rock art panels in Auchnacraig Park, Faifley. These panels are known as Auchnacraig 1, 2 and 4 in the new Scotland’s Rock Art Project nomenclature. Panels 1 and 2 are located in the former garden of Auchnacraig House, which was demolished in the 1970s; panel 3 is located some 200m to the W in the park, just a few metres S of Cochno Burn. In total, three trenches were opened at Auchnacraig 2, two trenches at Auchnacraig 1, and an expanded area of vegetation was cleared on the N and E sides of Auchnacraig 4. Each trench was small and in no cases were any additional symbols found, not was any material culture directly associated with the rock-art recovered. Remnants of a gravel path that passed beside the carved stone in the garden of Auchnacraig House were identified in two trenches on the N side of Auchnacraig 2.

Two trenches were opened in the location of the former

Auchnacraig House drawing on map work and geophysical survey undertaken as part of the same project in 2019 (DES Volume 20, 205–6; previous excavations at Auchnacraig 1 were also documented in that same report). The trenches were located on the S and N sides of where the house once stood and in both trenches rubble and collapse layers indicated that the house had been demolished and levelled after a fire, probably when the park was established in the early 1980s. Drains, pipes, and remnants of electrical systems were also found. Geophysical survey was undertaken in the location nearby where stables and a garden once stood.

More information is available in the report on the Urban

Prehistorian blog: https://theurbanprehistorian.wordpress.com/ category/cochno-stone/