Craigbarnet

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Campsie
  • Former District Strathkelvin
  • Former County Stirlingshire

For successor and present house, see NS57NE 32.

(Area centred NS 5948 7905) "There is reason to believe that the mansion house of Craigbarnet, which King James IV visited in 1508, stood nearly on the site of the present house". A new mansion (NS57NE 32) was erected in 1660 on a site to the S of the Strathblane to Campsie road. No further information was obtained during investigation, relating to the site of this building. The present Craig- barnet House (built in 1786) has now been almost entirely demolished, and there are no indications of early masonry incorporated in the modern ruin.

J Cameron 1892.

The Castle of Craigbarnet, an old fortalice, stood to the S of the present house.

J G Smith 1886.

NMRS REFERENCE:

Craigbarnet House was demolished c. 1951. Information from Demolitions catalogue held in RCAHMS library.

Field Visit (January 1982)

Craigbarnet NS c. 594 790 NS57NE 31 and 32

The 'tower or castle' of Craigbarnet is said to have stood 'in very close proximity' to the late 18th-century house of Craigbarnet (now demolished). It was replaced by a new house, probably built in 1662, which may have stood about 200m to the SSE on the S side of the A891 road (NS 594 788). The nature of a flat-topped mound at Craibarnet is uncertain.

RCAHMS 1982, visited January 1982