Middleton

Cist(S) (Bronze Age), Stone Row (Neolithic) - (Bronze Age)

• Council Stirling
  • Parish Strathblane (Stirling)
  • Former District Stirling
  • Former County Stirlingshire

Standing Stones and Cists, Middleton (Sites). On the side of the road about a quarter of a mile SSE of Middleton farmhouse there was formerly a row of standing stones, alined NW, and SE., the largest of which, at the NW. end of the row, was a huge block of freestone locally known as the "Law Stone of Mugdock". The stones were broken up and carried away for building purposes, and it is reported that when the field in which they had stood was levelled, a number of "stone coffins" were discovered close by. No trace of the stones, or of the cists, can now be seen.

RCAHMS 1963, visited 24 November 1956

The site of these stones was not located during field investigation, and local inquiry proved negative.

Visited by OS (R D) 16 August 1966.

Field Visit (24 November 1956)

NS57NE (unnoted) c. 561 766

On the side of the road about a quarter of a mile SSE. of Middleton farmhouse there was formerly a row of standing stones, alined NW, and SE., the largest of which, at the NW. end of the row, was a huge block of freestone locally known as the "Law Stone of Mugdock" (1). The stones were broken up and carried away for building purposes, and it is reported that when the field in which they had stood was levelled, a number of "stone coffins" were discovered close by (2). No trace of the stones, or of the cists, can now be seen.

(1) Smith 1896, 256

(2) Ibid, footnote

Middleton NS c. 561 766 NS57NE 18

An alignment of standing stones once ran southeastward from a stone called the 'Law Stone of Mugdock', which stood beside the road 'a few hundred yards to the S of Middleton farm-house'; all the stones were removed in the 19th century.