Lewis, Teampull Bhrighid

Burial Ground (Medieval), Church (Medieval)

(NB 4098 5733) Teampull Bhrighid (NR) (Site of)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1898)

"Church of St Brigit in Barove" - listed.

(M Martin 1934).

A pile of stones, resembling more the remains of a hut than a church. About 100 years ago the interior was used as a burying ground.

(Name Book 1852).

An irregular grassy mound in an old burying ground, the stones having been removed since 1888, when the land was given to crofters. The mound lies nearly ENE and WNW. {sic}

(RCAHMS 1928, visited 11th July 1914).

The site of Teampull Bhrighid is as described by the RCAHMS. Many gravestones are visible in the disused graveyard, and the footings of the east half of the enclosing wall survive. Name not verified.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 June 1969.

Teampull Bhrighid (‘Bride’), Mid Borve.

On the right bank of the Grundale Burn, within some 200 yards of its mouth on the shore of Eire, about 5/8 mile north-west of Mid Borve, is the ruin of Teampull Bhrighid. It is now represented by an irregular grassy mound in an old burying ground, stones having been removed since 1888, when the land was given to crofters. It lies nearly east-north-east and west-north-west.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 11 July 1914.

OS map ref, Lewis v

Measured Survey (February 2005)

This chapel site was included in a research project to identify the chapel sites of Lewis and surrounding islands. The Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites survey recorded 37 such sites. The site was plane-tabled in February 2005.

R Barrowman 2005

Title: Chapel-sites on the Isle of Lewis: Results of the Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites Survey

Journal: SCOTTISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL INTERNET REPORTS (e-ISSN: 2056-7421)

Author: Barrowman, R C

Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh

Date: 2020

MCE (2023): Reviewed as part of the GAPR. Publication was completed in 2020. Open Access publication with SAIR. Publication grant-aided by HES.