Old Chapel Of Colquhoun

Chapel (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)(Possible)

• Parish Old Kilpatrick (Dumbarton)
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 4289 7509) Old Chapel of Colquhoun (NR) (Ruin)

OS 6" map (1922)

This detail is not shown on the first edition plans but is shown on the second and subsequent editions as a north wall about 40ft long to which is conjoined an east wall 15ft long (OS 25" map, 1861-1939).

Bruce writes "To the north-west of the old castle (NS47NW 3) and below the Muir of Colquhoun is a knoll or mound called Chapel Knowe. In the centre of this knoll there is the appearance of the foundations of a small building, and the state of the surrounding ground indicates that in early times it had been used as a place of sepulture. A tradition is preserved among the old people that on this knoll a chapel formerly stood and it is said that part of the walls about 100 years ago remained. Within this century, tombstones have been excavated from the ground on the Chapel Knowe."

It is not possible to resolve whther the published position is correct or not. Neither Chapel Knowe nor Muir of Colquhoun has been found as a name on any plan.

J Bruce 1893

The remains of this supposed chapel, situated on top of a natural rocky mound, consist of only part of the turf-covered north and east walls, including the northeast angle and nowhere more than 0.2m high and 0.8m wide.

At NS 4291 7509 similar in appearance and 12.5m to the east, is another ruin, a few inches in height and turf covered, measuring 5.0m N-S by 3.2m E-W. Natural rock forms the S wall.

Revised at 25".

Visited by OS (WDJ) 28 January 1963

Field Visit (April 1978)

Old Chapel of Colquhoun NS 428 750 NS47NW 2

On a small natural knoll are slight traces of a stone building said to be a chapel. Only the N and E walls now remain,standing to a maximum height of 0.2m.

RCAHMS 1978, visited April 1978