Paisley, Castlehead

Earthwork (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Paisley (Renfrew)
  • Former District Renfrew
  • Former County Renfrewshire

(NS 4751 6333) Camp (R) (Remains of)

This feature, alleged to be a Roman camp, apparently originally consisted of a circular or rather oval rampart. In 1857, no remains existed on the W, but at the SE, this earthen rampart was about 20' high externally, 10' internally, while on the E side it was about 12' high externally and level with the interior. Apart from two walks made through the rampart by the proprietor, it appeared undisturbed.

Name Book 1857; G Crawfurd 1710; New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845

Nothing was seen during field investigation in 1951.

Visited by OS (JHO) 29 March 1951

Only slight traces of an earthwork survive in the form of a much overgrown rampart and the possible indication of an external ditch. In January 1973, a trench 10m long and 2m wide was cut in the interior, a little way behind the rampart. A sherd of late medieval green-glazed pottery was recovered. An absence of stratification revealing occupation may be accounted for by 19th century landscaping here. The place-name "Castlehead" is suggestive and the location and nature of the "camp" seems to indicate a Norman ringwork earth and timber castle, to which there are parallels nearby (see NS56SW 4, NS56SE 32 and NS56SE 33 ). The possibility that the remains here could be of Iron Age should, however, be borne in mind.

Earthwork, Castlehead (site).

Nothing now remains of the structure marked "Camp (Remains of)" on the 1865 edition of the OS map.