Inchinnan, Old Parish Church And Graveyard

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Church (Period Unassigned)

Place of discovery: NS 4904 6803

Present location: in railed shelter outside Inchinnan New Parish Church.

Present condition: very weathered with some edge damage and the top left corner missing.

Description

This is a slightly tapered rectangular slab, carved in relief only on the upper surface. Within a plain flatband border there is in the upper part of the slab a plain outline cross with an inner incised line and sunken armpits. The cross-arms extend out to the frame, and the spaces between the upper arms and on either side of the shaft are filled with heavy double-beaded interlace.

Date: late ninth to eleventh century.

References: Stuart 1867, pl 75, 1; ECMS pt 3, 458; Radford 1967, 183.

Desk-based information compiled by A Ritchie 2017

Inchinnan 2 (St Conval), Renfrewshire, cross-shaft fragment

Measurements: H 1.52m, W 0.51m at the base tapering upwards to 0.38m, D 0.18m

Evidence for discovery: recorded by Stuart in the mid nineteenth century lying in the graveyard. A new church was built in 1900, and the slab was placed on raised plinths outside the church. It was taken to the New Parish Church when the old church was demolished in 1965 and displayed on a brick plinth in a shelter outside the church. It seems likely that it has been re-used as a recumbent graveslab, perhaps in the seventeenth century.

Present condition: this portion of a shaft is broken at the point where it narrows into the (missing) cross-head, and it lacks its base. It is heavily weathered and face C has flaked away.

Description

This almost rectangular fragment was carved in relief on all four main faces, though only faces A, B and D survive. It tapers slightly towards the top, where there are shoulders sloping towards the cross-head. Each face has a cable-moulded border and is divided into three panels of heavy interlace patterns by broad plain bands.

References: Stuart 1867, pl 75, 2; ECMS pt 3, 458; Radford 1967, 183.

Inchinnan 3 (St Conval), Renfrewshire, recumbent cross-slab or shrine cover

Measurements: L 1.60m, W 0.58m, D 0.25m

Present condition: the once deep relief carving on the slab is severely weathered and the details are blurred. The slab is largely intact apart from edge-damage especially along the basal edges.

Description

This slab is carved in relief on the upper face A and on all four narrow faces, B, D, E and F. The underside, face C, is plain. There is a semi-circular projection at each corner and broad flatband mouldings along the edges which are plain except for the moulding at the head, which is carved with two twisted cords, and that at the foot, which bears a coiled serpent. There are traces of carving on the tops of the projections. Face A is carved with a central relief cross with rounded armpits, with a moulding below the arms and a wide plain band below the moulding. A single twist separates the ends of the arms from the border, and above the side-arms on either side an animal faces the cross. Two larger animals confront one another above the cross. Below the central plain band there is an interlace knot flanking the base of the cross-shaft. Below the shaft another pair of large confronted animals, and below the another pair with gaping jaws on either side of a central figure.

Face B has a single long panel with animals progressing to the right or head-end of the monument, with a double knot at the left-hand end. The five quadrupeds are set close together, one with its head turned to look back and the central animal facing outwards. The panel on face D contains six animals moving towards the head, with two facing back and one facing outwards. There is a long knot on the wider end, face E, and a single twist on face F at the foot.

References: Stuart 1867, pl 76; ECMS pt 3, 458-9; Radford 1967, 182-3.

NS46NE 11 4904 6803.

For Inchinnan New Parish Churh, see NS46NE 7.00

(NS 4904 6803) Inchinnan parish church (dedicated to St Conval) was given to the Knights Templar by David I (1124-53). It was demolished in 1828 and replaced by another which in turn was demolished and replaced in 1900 by All Hallows Church. In 1965, this church was demolished to allow the extension of the airfield at Abbotsinch. In the churchyard are four tombstones with sloping sides, sculptured with swords, locally called the Templar's Graves. (See also NS46NE 7.01 for Early Christian stones).

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1851; R McClelland 1905; C A R Radford 1967.

Inchinnan, with its Early Christian stones, must posses considerable claim to having had a status comparable with an English Minster, at that period. (Shown on map as an early ecclesiastical site of an indeterminate nature).

P McNeill and R Nicholson 1975

A cross-marked nodule of quartze found at this church site in 1976 is in the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Other items, viz a green-glazed pottery disc bearing a Maltese cross, a pierced pewter disc with a lion and unicorn, and a granite ball 75mm in diameter with an eye for a chain, found here in 1977 are in the possession of D A Cunningham.

DES 1976; DES 1977.

Inchinnan Church was built about 1903 in Gothic Revival style.

SDD List 1963.

All Hallows Church, Inchinnan was built in 1904. Full description given by McClelland.

R McClelland 1905

NMRS REFERENCE

ARCHITECT: Sir Robert Rowand Anderson 1899-1904

Brass eagle lectern - designed by Sir Robert Rowand Anderson.

St Conval's Church - 1) Demolished 1828

2) Built 1828. Demolished 1902.

3) Demolished in 1965/66 (Category A Listed). Information from NMRS Demolitions catalogue.

EXTERNAL REFERENCE

Scottish National Records Office

Inchinnan. Repair of the Church.

Notes concerning materials to be ordered and mason, slater and sarking work to be done.

1711 GD 220/6/610/16

Photographic Survey (July 1963)

Photographic survey of the exterior of All Hollows Church, Inchinnan, by the Scottish National Buildings Record in July 1963. The church was later demolished for the building of Glasgow Airport.

Watching Brief (11 October 2010 - 25 October 2010)

NS 4910 6810 A watching brief was carried out 11–25 October 2010 during the replacement of lighting and the construction of new fencing in and around the scheduled area surrounding All Hallows Church to the NE of the runway at Glasgow Airport.

The tracks required for new electrical cables and two new light bases were hand and machine excavated. No significant archaeological features were recorded in any of the excavated areas. No artefacts, other than ones relating to 20th-century use of the site, were observed. The quantity of made ground uncovered outside the boundary suggest that any potential archaeological remains have been removed by past levelling and landscaping work. The partially upstanding remains of the church and several fallen gravestones were still evident within the graveyard.

Archive: RCAHMS. Report: WoSAS

Funder: BAA Glasgow Airport