For Inchinnan New Parish Churh, see NS46NE 7.00

(NS 4904 6803) Inchinnan parish church (dedicated to St Conval) was given to the Knights Templar by David I (1124-53). It was demolished in 1828 and replaced by another which in turn was demolished and replaced in 1900 by All Hallows Church. In 1965, this church was demolished to allow the extension of the airfield at Abbotsinch. In the churchyard are four tombstones with sloping sides, sculptured with swords, locally called the Templar's Graves. (See also NS46NE 7.01 for Early Christian stones).

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1851; R McClelland 1905; C A R Radford 1967.

Inchinnan, with its Early Christian stones, must posses considerable claim to having had a status comparable with an English Minster, at that period. (Shown on map as an early ecclesiastical site of an indeterminate nature).

P McNeill and R Nicholson 1975

A cross-marked nodule of quartze found at this church site in 1976 is in the Hunterian Museum, Glasgow. Other items, viz a green-glazed pottery disc bearing a Maltese cross, a pierced pewter disc with a lion and unicorn, and a granite ball 75mm in diameter with an eye for a chain, found here in 1977 are in the possession of D A Cunningham.

Inchinnan Church was built about 1903 in Gothic Revival style.

SDD List 1963.