Lewis, Teampull Pheadair

Chapel (Medieval)

Classification Chapel (Medieval)

Alternative Name(s) Church Of St Peter In Shiadir; Teampull Pheadair, Chapel

Site Number NB35SE 10

• Parish Barvas

Recording Your Heritage Online

Teampall Pheadair (St. Peter's Church), medieval 'ruins of Popish chapels or churches' noted by the OSA in 1797, standing in an old burial ground beside the Swainbost River. Remodelled 1795, all that survives of the once 60' long structure is its south end.

Archaeology Notes ( - 1969)

NB35SE 10 37940 54990

(NB 3792 5499) Teampull Pheadair (NR) (In Ruins)

OS 6"map, Ross-shire, 2nd ed., (1898)

The Object Name Book (OS) states that 'An old burying place with the site of a place of worship. It is upwards of a hundred years since any one was buried here, except a sailor who was cast ashore about 40 years ago. The site of the church was pointed out by the natives who reside in the locality. It is not more than 40 years since the gable ends were standing. There are no traditional stories regarding either the Church or grave yard; nor can any further information be collected, respecting its antiquity. It would appear from the name Pheadair (Peter) that the church was dedicated to Saint Peter'.

(Name Book 1852)

On the shore at the northern extremity of Mol Eire, some 3/4 mile north-west of Upper Shader, and about 15 yards from the edge of the rock Craig Gille Phadraig, on which it is built, are the grass-covered foundations of Teampull Pheadair, orientated E-SE and W-NW,, and measuring about 33 1/2 ft in length outside. It seems to have consisted of a nave and chancel, as 22 ft from the western end, where the northern wall has been laid bare by agricultural operations, there is a return of 2 ft 2ins in the wall. The nave being about 16 ft 8ins outside, the chancel would be about 12 ft 4-ins wide externally and about 11 1/2 ft in length. Where laid bare the northern wall remains from 1 ft 3 ins to 2 ft 3 ins in height.

(RCAHMS 1928)

'Church of St Peter in Shiadir' - Listed

(M Martin 1934).

The turf-covered footing of Teampull Pheadair, in which can be seen stretches of the the outer wall-face, indicate a nave and chancel oriented E-W. Externally the nave measures 7.8m E-W by 5.0m transversely, and the chancel 2.6m E-W by 3.4m transversely. No internal features survive. The name is still known locally.

Resurveyed at 1/2500.

Visited by OS (N K B) 18 June 1969.

Teampull Pheadair (‘Peter’), Shader.

On the shore at the northern extremity of Mol Eire, some ¾ mile north-west of Upper Shader, and about 15 yards from the edge of the rock Craig Gille Phadruig, on which it is built, are the grass-covered foundations of Teampull Pheadair, orientated east-south-east and west-north-west , and measuring about 33 ½ feet in length outside. It seems to have consisted of a nave and chancel, as 22 feet from the western end, where the northern wall has been laid bare by agricultural operations, there is a return of 2 feet 2 inches in the wall. The nave being about 16 feet 8 inches wide outside, the chancel would be about 12 feet 4 inches wide externally and about 11 ½ feet in length. Where laid bare the northern wall remains from 1 foot 3 inches to 2 feet 3 inches in height.

RCAHMS 1928, visited 11 July 1914.

OS map ref, Lewis iv

Reference (2005)

This chapel site was included in a research project to identify the chapel sites of Lewis and surrounding islands. The Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites survey recorded 37 such sites.

R Barrowman 2005

Title: Chapel-sites on the Isle of Lewis: Results of the Lewis Coastal Chapel-sites Survey

Journal: SCOTTISH ARCHAEOLOGICAL INTERNET REPORTS (e-ISSN: 2056-7421)

Author: Barrowman, R C

Publisher: Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, Edinburgh

Date: 2020

MCE (2023): Reviewed as part of the GAPR. Publication was completed in 2020. Open Access publication with SAIR. Publication grant-aided by HES.