Newark Castle

Tower House (Medieval)

• Parish Maybole
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3225 1736) Newark Castle (NR)

Newark Castle (originally called the New-wark of Bargany) is an imposing 16th century tower with 17th century and modern additions, situated on rising ground and formerly guarded by a moat, now filled in.

The old tower measures some 32 1/2ft by 27 1/2ft, with rubble walls now harled and there are four storeys beneath the parapet and a garret storey above. The basement is vaulted. The 17th century addition. attached to the W wall of the original work, is very similar in plan to the tower, but has no parapet. It contains one storey more, due to a natural depression in the rock foundation. Extensive additions were made to the N and W sides about 1840.

D MacGibbon and T Ross 1889; N Tranter 1965.

Newark Castle (name confirmed) is generally as described. It has been kept in good repair.

Visited by OS (JD), 12 December 1955

The tower is as described; its exterior has been renovated and re-harled recently. The 19th century E wing was demolished in 1977, revealing more detail of the lower N side of the tower. There is no trace of a moat. An etching of the tower, as it was in 1776 (R Bryden 1859), gives no indication of any outwork.

Visited by OS (JRL), 2 October 1980.