Cloncaird Castle

Castle (Medieval), Country House (19th Century)

• Parish Kirkmichael (Kyle And Carrick)
  • Former District Kyle And Carrick
  • Former County Ayrshire

(NS 3581 0756) Cloncaird Castle (NR)

OS 6" map (1910)

Cloncaird Castle: A modernised 16th century mansion to which a new front was build in 1814. Over the entrance to the courtyard is an armorial panel dated 1585.

A H Miller 1885; R Bryden 1915; J Paterson 1852

A modernised mansion which, in 1949, became Dubs Memorial Convalescent Home. The panel dated 1585 still exists. A large square tower occupying the SW corner of the convalescent home, and the W and N walls of the boiler house at the NW corner, appear to be the only visible remains of the 16th century mansion.

Visited by OS (JD) 22 November 1955

Generally as above. The name Cloncaird Castle is no longer in use.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 6 September 1968

Cloncaird Castle is once again a private residence and the remains of the 16th century mansion are well preserved.

Visited by OS (MJF) 7 October 1980

NS 358 A watching brief carried out in April 2005 at Cloncaird Castle identified water-rounded cobbles across the entire courtyard area, after the removal of the upper concrete. Given their lack of cohesion and general unevenness, it is unlikely that they were ever used as a cobbled surface. A small piece of blue and white china found underneath the cobbles indicates they were deposited sometime after the late 19th or early 20th century. A number of culverts were located after the cobbles had been removed, representative of an early drainage system. A number of later drains

had also been inserted into the courtyard, in some areas re-using the existing culverts.

Report to be lodged with WoSAS SMR.