Glen Fruin, Ballevoulin, Chapel And Stones

Burial Ground (Medieval), Chapel (Medieval), Hogback Stone (Early Medieval)

• Parish Rhu
  • Former District Dumbarton
  • Former County Dunbartonshire

(NS 2951 8836) Old Burial Ground (NAT) Stone (NAT)

OS 6" map (1923)

There was a Chapel at Glen Fruin, either near the school-house (Dunbar 13 NE 1-St Bride's Chapel) or, more probably, on the farm of Balnock, on which there are still some remains of a burying ground called 'Chapel Dermid'.

NSA 1845

Only a small portion of the burial ground remains, having been mostly ploughed up. It was never enclosed and the spot is marked only by a few small stones. There is no record of a chapel ever having stood here and the name Chapel Dermid is only known to one person, who recalls it being used about 60 years ago.

Name Book 1896

Situated in a field a little to the SE of Ballivoulin Farm and about 50 yards from the road on the north side, is a small eminence, circular in shape and obviously artificial. On the south side of this knoll are two stones. The larger of the two is a hog-backed boulder, but there was no trace of any sculpturings. The other is an erect slab of schist, 2'6" x 13" and varying in thickness from 7" at the top to 9" at the base. A Latin cross is incised on the south face, but the stone is so badly weathered that the carving is not very clear and it is doubtful if it will last much longer.

A D Lacaille 1924

Field Visit (16 January 1963)

This site is as described by Lacaille. The mound has been almost entirely removed; but measures roughly 13.0m NW -SE, 11.0m NE - SW, and is 1.0m high on the south. The two stones are as described, although the 'hog- backed' boulder looks like a natural erratic.

Revised at 25" scale.

Visited by OS (WDJ) 16 January 1963

Field Visit (August 1977)

Standing in a field about 120m SE of Ballevoulin Farm is a badly weathered grave-marker bearing a plain incised cross. The marker probably indicates the site of the burial-ground noted in the New Statistical Account and called 'Chapel Dermid'. The same source also suggests that this may be the site of St Bride's Chapel (NS38NW 1).

RCAHMS 1978, visited August 1977

NSA 1845; Orig Paroch Scot 1850; ONB 1896; A D Lacaille 1924