Lewis, Pabay Mor, St Peter's Church

Burial Ground (Medieval)(Possible), Church (Medieval)

Classification Burial Ground (Medieval)(Possible), Church (Medieval)

Site Number NB13NW 1

• Parish Uig

Church, Pabay More, Loch Roag.

On a ridge between the almost dry lochan, near the south end of the island of Pabay More and a small sandy bay on the east side of the island, are the slight remains of a small church built of stone and lime, rectangular on plan and orientated almost east north-east and west-north-west, and measuring about 20 feet 9 inches in length internally and about 13 feet in breadth, the wall being about 2 feet 10 inches thick. The building is much dilapidated, and only one window is traceable towards the west end of the south wall. The best preserved part of the wall shows a height of 2 feet 6 inches, but the doorway is quite obliterated.

RCAHSM 1928, visited 17 June 1914.

OS map: Lewis xvii

Field Visit (8 July 1969)

A church, locally known as St Peter's Church, generally as described by RCAHMS. It is oriented NE-SW, with the window at the E end of the S wall. There are traces of a chancel, denoted by a mutilated turf-covered wall showing little of its stonework. There is a local tradition of a burial ground, but there is no sign of it.

Visited by OS (A A) 8 July 1969.

Desk Based Assessment (1969)

The slight remains of a small church, built of stone and lime, rectangular on plan,and orientated almost ENE-WSW.

It measures about 20'9" by 13' internally with walls about 2'10" thick. The building is much dilapidated and only one window is traceable, towards the west end of the south wall. The best preserved part of the wall shows a height of 2'6" but the doorway is quite obliterated.

Martin mentions the church of St Peter in Pabbay Island which is presumably a reference to this site.

Information from OS c1969.