St Bridget's Chapel, Stronyaraig

Burial Ground (Period Unassigned), Chapel (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS07NE 1

• Parish Inverchaolain

(NS 0923 7547) Chapel (NR) (Site of)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The pre-Reformation parish church and burial ground was situated on an eminence about 200 yds. NE of the present church (see NS07NE 2). The Ordnance Survey Name Book [ONB] (1870) describes its site as being covered by stones and other field clearance. Argyll County Council (1914) and Paterson (1970) refer to foundations at this spot, Paterson stating that, from their proportions, the chapel was Medieval in date.

A coping stone from this church is at Inverchaolain church.

NSA 1845; Name Book 1870; Argyll County Council 1914; M Paterson 1970.

Inverchaolain parish church was dedicated to St. Bridget and was a prebend of Lismore. It belonged to the ministry of the Red Friars at Fail.

H Scott et al 1915-61.

At the published site is a rectangular pile of stones, (oriented approximately E-W) and measuring 8.5m x 3.5m. There are no remains of walling nor any ground evidence to support the existence of this chapel.

Visited by OS (IA) 27 February 1973.

Field Visit (July 1987)

This site lies near the N edge of a level terrace, 220m NE of Inverchaolain Parish Church (No. 40) and 80m S of Stronyaraig farmhouse. The remains comprise a low stony mound about 12m from E to W by 4m, but there are no visible traces of walling, and the site was being used in the 19thcentury for field-clearance (en.1). A level area extending N some14m from the mound to the edge of the terrace appears to be unenclosed, but an arc of a low curving turf bank is identifiable E and SE of the mound, and other enclosures, probably of agricultural origin, extend to the E. This site was identified in 1843 as that of the medieval parish church of Inverchaolain (en.2), dedicated to St Bridget, but the mound, if it corresponds to the size of the suppose building, is too small for a medieval date to be probable. The existence of an earlier chapel is possible, as at Kilmichael of Inverlussa (No. 70).

RCAHMS 1992, visited July 1987