Inchmarnock, Southpark

Building (Medieval), Knocking Stone (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NS05NW 11

C14 Radiocarbon Dating

• Parish North Bute
  • Former County Buteshire

Found among turf-covered foundations: two coins, one 15th century, one Charles II, sherds of green glazed pottery. Finds in the possession of D Middleton, Midpark.

DES 1977.

NS 02 59 (island centre) Two excavations were undertaken on Inchmarnock in 2001. The first was on the site of a post-medieval building, while the second was on the site of St Marnock's Chapel.

Medieval/post-medieval building. At least three phases of activity were identified. Preliminary indications suggest that the earliest phase dates between the 12th and 15th centuries. Over this were the remains of a longhouse thought to date to between the 16th and 17th centuries. A midden to the NE is probably associated with this phase of occupation. The building collapsed at the E end after it was abandoned. A later rebuild, probably in the 18th century, utilised the W end of the longhouse but it was shortened by the construction of a new wall at the E end. Artefactual evidence suggests that this building was abandoned in the late 18th century. This building is thought to be represented on Foulis' map of 1758/9.

Sponsor: Sir Robert Smith

S Halliday 2001a

NS 0252 5930 Site 5 Low footings of a rectangular building, located roughly 300m SE of Midpark, were investigated by the Middletons in the 1970s (Middleton, D 1977). Excavation reportedly revealed central hearth and among the finds was a cannon-ball (Jessica Herriot , pers comm). Finds also included sherds of 14th-16th century pottery, and two coins reportedly dating to the 15th and late 17th century. The earlier coin has been identified as an Alexander III silver penny (1280-c1286). The location of the building coincides with the smaller of the two settlements mapped by Foulis in 1758-9 and Leslie in 1769 and the nature of the previously reported finds suggested the site may have an earlier medieval origin. The remains of an old enclosure dyke abut either end of the building and some 70m to the north are the turf-covered foundations of a previously unrecorded kiln-barn. Partial excavation of the building, which was left in situ, was to succeed in clarifying the chronology of the upstanding remains on the site. The evidence of the finds and the radiocarbon dates concur to suggest that the Phase 3 building was probably constructed around 1600; the shortened building of Phase 5 probably dates to around one hundred years later and the site was abandoned about the middle of the 18th century. It is clear, however, that the surviving structure here is only the latest in a potentially long line of buildings on the site. Medieval pottery, incoporated into the fill material of the surviving wall-base, indicates earlier activity on the site; meanwhile, the late first millenium radiocarbon date from a pit indicates an earlier presence still, contemporary with the Monastic settlement at Midpark.

Lowe 2008

This building, which measures about 10.6m from NW to SE by 5.2m transversely over grass-grown footings 0.4m in height, is situated in rough ground 270m SSE of Southpark farmsteading. A possible knocking stone is situated 13m NNW of the building at NS 02510 59293. It comprises a triangular slab, measuring 1.5m by 1.2m, in the upper surface of which is a roughly circular basin measuring about 0.25m in diameter and 0.3m in depth.

Visited by RCAHMS (GFG, GB, MM) 3 June 2009.

Excavation (1977)

Project (1999 - 2004)

NS 020 600 (island centre) The Archaeology of Inchmarnock Research Project, initated by the island's new owner, Lord Smith, was undertaken over the period 1999 to 2004 with the aim of providing as complete a record as possible of the island's archaeology; of identifying and understanding better what was there, precisely where it was, and how it might be preserved for future generations.

The overarching objectives of the project were to consider how Inchmarnock's inhabitants made use of their island landscape in the medieval and later period and how the island itself related to the wider world.

The preliminary results of each season's fieldwork, together with assessments of the artefacts and environmental remains recovered, were reported on an annual basis. In tandem with this was an extensive radiocarbon-dating programme, providing the chronological framework for the investigation.

Headland Archaeology, C Lowe 2008

Archaeological Evaluation (May 2000 - September 2000)

NS 020 600 (island centre) An archaeological survey and evaluation was carried out on the island of Inchmarnock. Both prehistoric and medieval aspects of the island's past were explored. Building surveys were completed for the three farm steadings of Northpark, Midpark and Southpark.

Full reports have been lodged with the NMRS.

Headland Archaeology, S Halliday, 2000

Archaeological Evaluation (May 2000)

NS 020 600 (island centre) Evaluation of the large cairn (Site 1) at the north end of the island revealed a stone kerb, reinforcing its interpretation as a funerary monument. It may, however, have been augmented with field clearance stones at a later date. The cup-and-ring marked stone (Site 3), near Northpark, was found to be a discrete slab, rather than part of a rock outcrop. Meanwhile, a series of upright stones (Site 7), in the woodland south of Southpark, may represent the lines of old field dykes, long since robbed of their stone.

A detailed survey of St Marnock’s chapel and its immediate environs was undertaken. Excavations in the field to the west of the chapel failed to find any evidence of the cemetery mentioned in the documentary records. A ditch, however, was located. It may represent the line of an old enclosure around the site.

Medieval corn-drying may be indicated by the robbed structures at Site 8. These, together with the two clearance cairns and old dyke at Site 11, may represent outlying elements of the small medieval or later settlement at Site 5, surveyed here for the first time. Meanwhile, evidence from the caves at the south end of the island (Sites 16A & 16B) suggests they were resorted to on a temporary basis in the medieval period.

Finally, one site (Site 9), previously identified as a possible structure, was found to be a natural feature.

Headland Archaeology, Stuart Halliday and Christopher Lowe, 2000

Excavation (2001)