Barranlongairt

Fort (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR98SW 6

• Parish Kilfinan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1972)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

The same ridge which carries fort NR98SW 7 rises to a second but lower peak which is also fortified. The crest has been defined by a built stone rampart following its contours, but the work is much dilapidated and only on the E can a few stones of the outer face be recognised. The inner face is not exposed and the very uneven interior is overgrown with bracken. The entrance was probably on the N, but here a rough sheepfold has been built out of the debris from the masonry. The area enclosed was probably about 60' x 40'.

M Paterson 1970; G A F Knight 1937.

An oval fort, measuring internally c. 42.0m N-S x c. 19.0m, within a wall up to 2.5m thick. Large outer facing stones exist on the N and W, but on the E where the wall follows the top of a rock face, there is little trace. The entrance probably existed on the S, but identification is difficult as an old sheepfold utilises the fort wall on this side. The interior is featureless.

The construction and position of this fort is similar to that of NR98SW 7.

Revised at 1:10560.

Visited by OS (D W R) 2 November 1972.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (June 1985)

Situated on a rocky ridge 1.6km S of Ballimore and 250m N of the fort (NR98SW 7), there are the remains of a small single-walled fort measuring about 45m by 18m internally. Except on the E, where it has been removed by stone-robbing, the wall survives as a band of rubble in which occasional stretches of outer facing-stones can still be seen, as shown on plan (RCAHMS 1988). The entrance probably lay at the S end of the fort, immediately to the SE of a ruinous modern enclosure.

Visited June 1985

Visited June 1985

Note (31 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

A small heavily-robbed fortification is situated on a low ridge. Oval on plan, it measures about 45m from NNE to SSW by 18m transversely (0.06ha) within a single wall which has been largely reduced to a band of rubble with a few runs of outer face at the N end. The entrance was probably at the S end. Apart from a relatively modern enclosure at the S end, the interior is featureless.