Barr Ganuisg

Dun (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Kilfinan

Site Number NR98SW 10

• Parish Kilfinan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1976)

NR 930 811. The hillock situated 450' OD, two miles N of Kilfinan church on the main road and 1/4 mile W, has been fortified. Little trace of the walls remain, and no walling is visible to the S where the entrance may have been. The area enclosed measures 66' N-S by 38' transversely within a 28' thick wall.

Cowal Archaeology Soc 1964.

NS 9289 8080; The remains of an oval dun measuring c.23m N-S by c.16m internally. Walling exists on the N and E, and measures up to 2.8m in width with occasional single outer facing-stones. On the W and S there are little or no remains. No entrance is visible and the rocky interior is featureless.

Visited by OS (D W R) 9 November 1972.

As described in the field report of 9 November 1972.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (T R G) 6 October 1976.

Field Visit (June 1985)

The slight remains of a dun measuring about 18m by 14m internally occupy the summit of a rocky massif 550m ESE of Barr Ganuisg. The dun wall, which incorporates several large blocks of stone that appear to have been deliberately moved into position, has been reduced to a low bank of rubble barring access to the summit from the N and E. The entrance probably lay at one or other end of the surviving wall (Cowal Archaeol Soc 1964; two large piles of stones some 200m to the S are more probably dumps of stone for wall-building than prehistoric burial-cairns).

Visited June 1985