Bealachandrain

Farmhouse (18th Century), Farmstead (18th Century)

Alternative Name(s) Ballochandrain

Site Number NR98SE 13

• Parish Kilmodan

Field Visit (July 1988)

This farmhouse is situated on the W slope of Glendaruel, below a hairpin bend on the steep descent of the road from Otter Ferry to Bealachandrain Bridge (No. 257). It is a typical small improved farmhouse of about 1800, which then belonged to the Campbell of Ormidale estate.

The two-storeyed house, which measures 12.3m by 7.3m and is of whitewashed rubble with slated roof and plain gable chimneystacks, has a three-bay E front. The twelve-pane sash-windows are of modest scale, and the central porch is probably an original feature since the window above is reduced in size to accommodate it. At each level there are two rooms to each side of the central staircase.

The small steading comprises three single-storeyed ranges enclosing a cobbled court behind the house, with its entrance at the SW angle of the house. The N range, which abuts the N end of the W wall of the house, probably always contained domestic offices, while the W range contains the byre and a former stable, and the S range is a barn.

RCAHMS 1992, visited July 1988