Cnoc Pollphail, Low Stillaig

Standing Stone(S) (Prehistoric)

• Parish Kilfinan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1976)

(NR 9316 6835) Standing Stones (NR)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1900)

Two stones, 25' apart centre to centre. The northernmost is 10 1/2' high, and the other is 2'3" high. The broken part of the smaller stone is said to have been used as a lintel for a byre at Low Stallaig.

A standing stone in this vicinity - perhaps one of the above - is said to have Ogham lettering on it, but this can be seen only when the light is exactly right (Paterson 1970).

M Paterson 1970; Information from J G Scott to OS, June 1951.

As described. No markings were visible on the day of visit.

Visited by OS (D W R) 1 November 1972.

No change to field report of 1 November 1972.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (B S) 6 October 1976.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (May 1985)

Two stones stand in open moorland 660m NNE of Low Stillaig commanding extensive views westwards across Loch Fyne. Aligned NNW and SSE, stone A is about 2.9m high and now leans at a distinct angle to the NNW; it would originally have been about 3.15m high and has straight tapering sides rising from a basal girth of 1.93m to a pointed top. Stone B is quadrangular at the base (0.5m by 0.35m), but has been broken off at a height of 0.65m. The missing part is said to have been used as a lintel for a byre at Low Stillaig.

Visited May 1985