Colachla

Dun (Prehistoric)

Classification Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR96NE 1

• Parish Kilfinan

Archaeology Notes ( - 1972)

A mile SW of and across Allt Osda from Caisteal na Sidthe and behind a small plantation of Scots firs, is a circular dun. Externally it measures 75' in diameter. The tumbled stone rampart has spread to 9'. The doorway is to the N and is 4' wide.

V G Childe and A Graham 1943; Information contained in letter from E B Rennie to OS, 27 November 1967.

NR 9545 6832: Situated on a small ridge is a sub-circular dun measuring internally 20.5m N-S by 18.0m. The wall, best preserved on the N where inner and outer faces remain, is 3.0m wide and up to 0.7m high. On the W, few traces remain as the wall here was constructed along the edge of a steep rocky scarp.

The well-preserved entrance to the NNE is 1.4m wide and 1.8m long. No check is visible.

The interior is featureless.

Visited by OS (D W R) 25 October 1972.

Information from RCAHMS (GFG) 10 December 2014.

Field Visit (October 1984)

This ruined dun is situated on the flat summit of a rocky ridge 350m SW of Colachla, a position which affords spectacular views across to Arran. The dun measures 17m in diameter within an irregularly-built wall which is best preserved on the N, where it is 3m thick. A number of inner and outer facing-stones can still be seen, the former including several large blocks set upright in a way which is uncharacteristic of the wall structure of duns elsewhere in Argyll. The entrance is on the NNE, and the outer corner-stone and two facing-stones of the W side-wall are still in position.

Visited October 1984