Flannan Isles, Geodh' An Truillich

Bothy (Period Unknown)

Alternative Name(s) Eilean Tighe

Site Number NA74NW 4

NGR Description 25cm AP

• Parish Uig

(NA 7287 4628) A collection of stones arranged in an oval round formation with a diameter of some 11'" lies at the head of the large geo on the W side of Eilean Tighe. The walls now stand about 3 1/2' high and are 3' thick. The remains of a small door on the E side are still to be seen.

M Stewart 1933.

Observed from helicopter; not examined on ground but appears to consist of a small drystone shelter standing about 0.5m high. No evidence of a door could be seen. Probably a shieling bothy.

Visited by OS (R D), 16 July 1971.

Field Visit (4 June 2014)

The ruin of this subrectangular building is situated on a level area at the head if Geodh’ an Trullich. It measures about 5.8m from ESE to WNW by about 3.6m transversely over drystone walls up to 1m in thickness and 0.8m in height. A single entrance 0.7m in width is set in the ESE wall, with one lintel still in position. The distribution and quantity of long slabs both within the building and around its exterior suggest that it was once provided with a corbelled roof (cf NA74NW 3; HW63SW 2).

Visited by J Harden, S Halliday and J Raven 4 June 2014