Dun Mor, Dunamuck

Dun (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR89SW 23

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

OS 6" map, Argyllshire, 2nd ed., (1924)

Dun Mor occupies the summit of a fairly steep-sided, flat-topped crag. Terrace on SW c. 60' long, almost round citadel above, c. 40' in diameter. Walls plundered to footings. Probable entrance N with ascent from E.

M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

The remains of an oval dun with an overall measurement of 19.5m N-S by 17.0m consisting of a rubble wall up to 4.5m thick with occasional outer facing stones.

No definite entrance is visible, but it may have existed on the SW, where there is a more gentle approach. The interior is featureless. A small stone shelter has been constructed outside the dun wall on the S, while on the SW there are two terraces which, although natural, have the appearance of enclosures.

Visited by OS (DWR) 27 April 1973.

No change to the report of 27 April 1973.

Visited by OS (BS) 15 February 1977.

Field Visit (May 1982)

This dun occupies the summit of a small hill 200m N of Dunamuck; (Campbell and Sandeman 1964), oval on plan, it measures 12m by 11m within a wall 4m in average thickness, which has been reduced by stone-robbing to a bank of rubble up to 0.5m high with several outer facing-stones still visible on the N. The position of the entrance is uncertain, but it may have been situated on the SW, where access to the site is easiest. A subrectangular animal-pen of recent date partly overlies the wall on the SSE.

Visited May 1982