Kilmichael Glassary

Fort (Prehistoric)

Alternative Name(s) Creagan Breac

Site Number NR89SE 16

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR 857 947: Fort. Built round a pinnacle rising from a precipitous rocky ridge running NE-SW, c.1 mile N of Kilmichael Glassary. There are remains of substantial dry stone walling at NE and SW ends, c.40m apart. The two sides are so steep as not to require fortification. The SW end is also protected by a fissure-like ditch. Beyond the NE wall is an unfortified flattish platform. The entrance may have been at the SW end, but it is not obvious. Access is difficult.

J G Scott and Mrs Scott 1972

NR 8552 9461: A fort measuring internally 37.0m NE-SW x 19.5m. The ridge is defended on the SW by a single wall c.2.0m wide and up to two courses high; a rocky gully below this wall is wholly natural. The NE end of the ridge is crossed by two walls. The inner is little more than the tumbled core of a wall while the outer is more substantial and measures. 2.4m wide where double-faced, and up to four courses high externally. The steep rocky slopes of the ridge on the NW and SE may have been lightly walled. No entrance is visible. The only internal feature is a natural circular hollow 7.0m in diameter.

Surveyed at 1:10,000.

Visited by OS (DWR) 13 May 1973

No change to the report above.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (BS) 28 March 1977

Field Visit (July 1987)

Situated about 12km N of Kilmichael Glassary, on the summit of an elongated rocky ridge aligned roughly NE and SW, there are the wasted remains of a stone-walled fort (Scott and Scott 1972). The precipitous NW and SE flanks of the ridge provide strong natural protection, and access from the SW is barred by a transverse natural gully. The fort measures 37m by 19.5m within a drystone wall which may once have followed the entire perimeter of the summit area but can now be traced only on the NE and SW, where it appears as isolated bands stony rubble not more than 2m thick; a short stretch of outer face survives on the SW. At the NE end, there is an outer wall 2.4m thick, in which stretches of outer facing-stones can still be traced. In neither the inner nor the outer work can the position of the entrance be determined.

RCAHMS 1988, visited July 1987.

Note (30 October 2014 - 23 May 2016)

This small fort is situated on a rocky ridge that falls away precipitously on the NW and SE. Elsewhere intermittent traces of a stone wall are visible, enclosing an area measuring about 37m from NE to SW by 19m transversely (0.07ha). The entrance is not visible, probably lying at one or other of the more accessible ends, where on the NE there is also an outer wall. The rocky interior is featureless.