Achnaba

Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Classification Cairn (Period Unassigned)

Site Number NR88NE 11

• Parish Kilmichael Glassary

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR 898 874 A probable round cairn on top of outcrop in an area of rough grazing which has once been enclosed land.

It has been suggested that the cairn may once have measured as much as 98' long by 42' wide, but it seems preferable to interpret the remains as a circular cairn with a diameter of about 33' containing a central cist.

To the SW at the line of the long axis of the cist, there are two more lumps of outcrop, on the farther of which are some loose stones, probably field clearance. There is no sign of any cairn material linking it with the cairn.

A S Henshall 1972; M Campbell 1961; M Campbell and M Sandeman 1964.

NR 8988 8747 A round cairn as described by Miss Henshall.

Visited by OS (W D J) 20 March 1970.

NR 8988 8750. A grass-covered round cairn with an exposed central cist 1.5m by 0.8m One side slab and an end slab are still in situ, while nearby is a flat stone that may well be the other end slab.

Surveyed at 1/10,000.

Visited by OS (B S) 23 March 1977.

Field Visit (May 1982)

Situated on the summit of a rocky ridge about 350m NNE of the township of Old Achnaba there is a round cairn measuring about 8m in diameter and 1m in height, with what has been a massive central cist. Aligned NE and SW, only the S half of the cist remains in position (the Sw end-slab), but they indicate that it measured about 1.4m by 0.8m internally and 0.85m in depth. A displaced slab, shown on plan, may have been the NE end-slab; it is 0.95m by 0.85m and 0.2m thick [It has been suggested that the cairn is elongated, measuring 29.8m by 12.8m (Campbell 1961; Campbell and Sandeman 1964). This impression is given by the natural configuration of the ridge, a view shared by Henshall (1972). The other cairns mentioned in the earlier reports are piles of stones from field-clearance.

Visited May 1982

Measured Survey (12 May 1982)

RCAHMS surveyed Achnaba cairn on 12 May 1982 with plane-table and alidade producing a plan at a scale of 1:100. The plan of the cairn was redrawn in ink and published at a scale of 1:250 (RCAHMS 1988a, 53).