Stronachullin

Gold Workings (20th Century)(Possible), Lead Mine (19th Century)

Site Name Stronachullin

Classification Gold Workings (20th Century)(Possible), Lead Mine (19th Century)

Site Number NR87NW 2

• Parish South Knapdale

Two rectangular hollows at approximately NR 8445 7925, measuring some 2.0m by 1.0m and 0.9m deep, in the woodlands to the N of the Stronachullin Burn are believed to be the blocked entrances to the old lead mine. (Information from A Graham). A few open shafts are visible in the sides of the burn cutting.

NMRS MS/733/108.

Site recorded during a survey in support of a planning application for a woodland grant, over an area measuring approximately 2.0km by 1.5km on the W side of Loch Fyne.

NR 8437 7920 Openings associated with a former lead mine

Sponsor: David Goss and Associates

J Terry 1995

Field Visit (May 1989)

Prospecting and mining for lead and copper ores were carried out in several parts of the Inverneill area at various times from the middle of the 18th to the early 20th century. A report prepared for the Inverneill estate in 1790 described the works carried out for two English companies which produced 19 tons of lead and 9 tons of copper between 1745 and 1756, and a shaft and flooded adit on the SW bank of the Inverneil Burn 1.2km WNW of Achbraad (NR 827819) have been identified with workings described at that time. These and other old workings in the valleys of the Inverneil Burn and its tributary, the Allt nan Nathair (NR 820812, 824810, 829812, 829810,832817,835814), however, were the object of further activity in the 1860s, including the opening of new shafts and reworking of old spoil-heaps. All of these sites are now heavily overgrown, and most are inaccessible in thick forest (en.1*).

Other veins of copper and lead were identified near Stronachullin, about 2.5km to the SSE, and these were worked from 1862 by the South Argyll Mining Company. One of these workings, situated on the S bank of the Stronachullin Burn (NR 843791 [Canmore 39357]) and described in 1867 as a lead mine, has survived as an overgrown cleft, some 25m in length, in the N-facing hillside. The spoil-heaps to the N appear to have been reworked, and this is probably the site where small amounts of gold were identified in 1907 (en.2*).

RCAHMS 1992, visited May 1989