Gariob

Cist (Prehistoric), Kerb Cairn (Prehistoric)

Site Number NR78NE 9

• Parish North Knapdale

Archaeology Notes ( - 1977)

NR 784 897 A cairn lies 250m SSW of Gariob Cottage on a ledge overlooking the head of Loch Sween.

Examination of the NE quadrant showed an inner kerb of low upstanding stones set close together, and an outer flat kerb. A cist, 1.15m by 0.6m, lying in the centre of the cairn,, was orientated NW-SE. It had two compartments: the smaller S one having been filled with a deposit of charcoal, the earth and a few stones: the larger was filled with stones, earth and clay, and some quartz stones, but little charcoal.

Surveyed at NR 7801 8910 at 1:10,000.

D N Marshall 1978; Information from OS (JA) November 1977.

Field Visit (September 1985)

This cairn is situated on a terrace overlooking the head of Loch Sween 100m WSW of Gariob Cottage (Knap Studio) and measures about 8m in diameter and 0.7m in height. Partial excavation in 1977 and 1978 revealed a central cist (Marshall 1978, 22), aligned NW and SE, and measuring 1.15m by 0.6m. It was divided into two unequal compartments by an upright slab; the smaller (SE) compartment was filled with a deposit of charcoal, earth and a few stones, while the larger compartment had a filling composed of stones, earth and clay, with a few quartz pebbles and a little charcoal. In the quadrant that was examined most fully, the remains of two lines of kerbstones were revealed, the inner line accompanied by quartz fragments along its inner edge; much disturbance had, however, been caused by the roots of trees that had grown on the cairn.

Visited September 1985