Kilberry Estate, Campbell Of Kilberry Mausoleum

Mausoleum (18th Century)

Site Number NR76SW 15.01

• Parish South Knapdale

See RCAHMS 1992, No. 48 for full description.

Field Visit (October 1988)

MAUSOLEUM . The Campbell mausoleum is 5.5m square within 0.6m lime-mortared walls 2.2m in internal height. Its quoins are formed by substantial blocks of local schist, and the walls have a bevelled coping of the same material. In the W wall there is a doorway 1.23m wide having a bolection moulded surround of polished schist surmounted by a frieze bearing the incised date 1733 and a round-headed pediment carved in relief with a mariner's quadrant (en.10*). In the W wall there is a large mural monument framed by deep fluted pilasters with foliated capitals. The lower panel shows two trumpeting angels holding ?palms, and above it, separated by a cable-moulding, there is a shield set in an elaborate martial achievement. The shield bears gyronny of eight within a bordure gyronny of eight, and has a helm and wreath with a dexter hand holding a spur for crest, and an uninscribed label. Below the shield there is a six-oared boat and surrounding it there are cannon, trumpets, drums, sabres and two banners. Above a bold cornice there is a high shaped pediment carved with a flaming urn within mantling, and surmounted by a globe. There is no inscription, but the monument evidently commemorated Captain Dugald Campbell of Kilberry, builder of the mausoleum, who had been granted a privateer's licence in 1709, later commanded HMS Walpole in the Mediterranean, and died in 1733 (en.11). The adjacent mural tablet commemorates Susanne, daughter of Dugald Campbell of Kilberry and spouse of Duncan Stewart, who died in 1794, and the other monuments are of 19thcenturyand later date. Two carved panels which probably came from this building are described below (numbers 27-8).

RCAHMS 1992, visited October 1988