Islay, Cnoc Na Buaile Faide

Dun (Later Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NR36NE 17

• Parish Killarow And Kilmeny

Information from RCAHMS to OS.

Field Visit (April 1977)

NR 372 675. On the summit of an elongated rocky knoll, immediately to the SE of Ballachlavin steading, there are the remains of a stone-walled enclosure which may possibly have been a dun. The knoll rises to a height of about 3m above the level of adjacent ground on the NW flank and at either end, but as much as 6m on the SE. Roughly oblong on plan, the enclosure measures about 33m by 13m over the ruins of a single stone wall drawn round the margin of the summit area. Extensive quarrying has removed nearly all traces of the wall, but at the NE end it survives as a low grass-covered bank of stony debris not more than 0.3m high and about 2m in average thickness. The position of the entrance is uncertain but the easiest approach to the summit is from the NE.

Visited April 1977

Field Visit (3 July 1978)

There are no certain indications of a dun or fort on a low rocky knoll, a favourable position for defence. The summit area is fairly flat, measuring 29.0m NE-SW by 10.0m transversley, though the north-west side appears to have been quarried. Across the north-east end is a low, turf-covered bank of earth and stone, spread to 3.0m wide and 0.6m maximum height; no facing stones can be seen. The illusion of walling on the other sides may be due to vertical living rock exposed or just beneath the turf.

Surveyed at 1:10 000.

Visited by OS (N K B) 3 July 1978.