Islay, Foreland Tileworks

Tile Works (19th Century)

Classification Tile Works (19th Century)

Site Number NR26SE 17

• Parish Kilchoman

Field Visit (May 1976)

The remains of this small industrial complex stand on the edge of marshland about 400m NE of Foreland House. The L-shaped layout consists of drying-shed, engine-house and kiln, and there are traces of clay-pits nearby.

The foundations and upstanding masonry piers are all that now survive of the former drying-shed. It measures 30.6m in length from N to S by 8.3m in overall width. The piers, which divide its length into ten bays, stand to a height of about 3m and are battered externally. The engine-house is a roofless shell about 10m square, at the centre of which are the remains of a cylindrical clay-mixing machine of cast iron. This measures about 0.8m in diameter and was formerly horse-driven by an overhead shaft from an internal horse-gang. The ruinous kiln, which forms the w limb of the layout, is of a two-aisled updraught type, measuring just over 14m from N to S by 9.7m transversely and incorporating vaulted and buttressed side-aisles about 3m in width.

This is almost certainly the plant that was described in 1843 as having lately been erected for making drain-tiles. (New Statistical Account 1845).

Visited May 1976