Islay, Gortanchuirn

Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Classification Hut Circle (Prehistoric)(Possible)

Site Number NR26SE 12

• Parish Kilchoman

Field Visit (June 1979)

NR 253 620. What may be a damaged hut-circle lies on a low ridge 350m WNW of Gortanchuirn. A bank of earth and stone, 2m thick and up to 0.4m high, encloses an oval area measuring 9.5m by 7m. There are three probable outer facing-stones in position but no trace of an inner face survives. The course of the bank on the SW arc is unclear, and a gap on the SE may mark the site of the entrance. The interior is uneven and featureless.

Visited June 1979

Field Visit (16 October 1979)

NR26SE 12 2536 6200.

At NR 2536 6200 on a low ridge is a poorly preserved hut circle. It measures approximately 9m by 8m internally and has a probable entrance break in the south the line of the long axis; the wall is reduced to a heather covered, stony spread 2.5m broad by 0.4m high on average. No signs of attendant landuse are identified.

Visited by OS (J M) 16 October 1979.

Measured Survey (1979)

RCAHMS surveyed the hut circle at Gortanchuirn a scale of 1:200. The plans were redrawn in ink and published at a reduced scale (RCAHMS 1984, fig. 141D).