Carmont Hill

Cairn (Prehistoric), Marker Cairn (Post Medieval)

Site Number NO88SW 16

• Parish Dunnottar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

OS 1:10,000 map, (1974)

There are the remains of a large cairn on the summit of Carmont Hill. It was opened about 12 years ago (c. 1852) and a short cist 'level with the surface of the ground', containing a small urn and black unctuous earth was found. The cist was covered up and left in the same state as it was found.

Name Book 1864.

The cairn survives as a stony platform, about 16.5m in diameter and 0.8m high, surmounted in the centre by a modern marker cairn which probably covers the reburied cist.

Revised at 1:2500.

Visited by OS (R L) 4 December 1969.

Field Visit (March 1982)

Carmant Hill NO 806 835 NO88SW 16

This cairn is situated on the summit of Carmant Hill and measures 16m in diameter; it has been reduced by robbing to a height of no more than 0.8m, and a modern cairn has been built on top. About 1852 excavation revealed a cist 'level with the surface of the ground'; it contained a 'small urn'.

RCAHMS 1982, visited March 1982

(Name Book, Kincardine, No. 6, p. 24)

Field Visit (December 2000)

The remains of a cairn are situated on the summit of Carmont Hill. The cairn survives as a stony platform measuring 16.5m in diameter and is 0.7m high. A modern conical marker cairn in the centre of the cairn probably covers a cist which had been exposed in 1852.

Magnar Dalland and Stuart Halliday (Headland Archaeology) December 2000; NMRS MS 1039/65, no.8