Barras

Sundial (18th Century), Tower House (18th Century)

• Parish Dunnottar
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 8558 8046) Barras (NR) (remains of)

OS 1:10,000 map, (1973)

The remains of the old House of Barras, belonging to the late 17th century, are at Mains of Barras. The building was demolished about 1862, only the lower parts of some of the walls being left (Eeles 1897).

The Place of Barras: of this only a garden gateway remains (Watt 1914).

F C Eeles 1897; J C Watt 1914.

All that remains of the house of Barras (shown as L-shaped and roofed on OS 6"map 1st ed., 1865) are parts of the NE and SE walls, 0.8m thick and 1.5m maximum height. In the SE wall are two blocked windows and a doorway. Part of the garden wall, including the gateway mentioned by Watt, survives to the SW.

Visited by OS (NKB) 5 December 1969.

The remains of only one wall of this tower-house survive; it forms part of the garden wall 40m NE of East Mains of Barras farmhouse. In the garden at the front of the house there are fragments of a 17th century globe sundial.

Listed.

Scottish Castle Survey 1988; N Bogdan and I B D Bryce 1991.

Field Visit (February 1982)

Barras NO 855 804 NO88SE 9

The remains of only one wall of this tower-house survive; it forms part of the garden wall 40m NE of East Mains of Barras farmhouse. In the garden at the front of the house there are fragments of a 17th-century globe sundial.

RCAHMS 1982, visited February 1982