St John's Chapel

Burial Ground (Medieval) - (Post Medieval), Chapel (Medieval) - (Post Medieval)

• Parish Kinneff
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

(NO 8347 7805) St John's Chapel (NR) (site of)

The Chapel of St John at Barras is mentioned several times in the 17th century. It is not known when it fell into disuse.

New Statistical Account (NSA) 1845

The Chapel of Barras was undoubtedly proprietary, the owners being the barons of Barras, and formerly the barons of Lumgair or Lunkyr. Certain local names point to its situation.

J C Watt 1914

At the S end of the valley (Land of Barras), a large tract formerly belonged to the Knights of St John. Here there was a chapel dedicated to St John the Baptist, which was in use as late as 1641, but all trace of it has gone.

F C Eeles 1897

An old resident of the parish stated that her mother saw the Duke of Cumberland's army march to Culloden in 1746 and that a Roman Catholic chapel at the OS site was destroyed by part of this army. The more luxuriant crops on this site are said locally to mark the site of the burial ground.

Name Book 1863

No trace.

Visited by OS (NKB) 18 December 1967

Chapel of Barras, Chapel and Burial-ground NO 834 780 NO87NW 10

Nothing can be seen of the chapel and burial-ground that are said to have been situated 100m W of Chapel of Barras farmhouse. It is first mentioned in the 17th century, but may have been of medieval origin.

(NSA, xi, Kincardine, 318-19; Name Book, Kincardine, No. 13, pp. 31-2; Jervise 1885, ii, 160, 239)