Park Bridge

Road Bridge (Period Unassigned)

• Parish Durris
  • Former District Kincardine And Deeside
  • Former County Kincardineshire

Park Bridge [NAT]

(Location cited as NO 797 982). Built 1854, engineer John Willett, cast by James Abernethy & Co., Aberdeen. A 2-span bridge with cast-iron arches, each of two ribs, on masonry piers, supprting a wooden deck. The spandrels are arcaded.

J R Hume 1977.

This bridge carries an unclassified public road across the River Dee, which here forms the boundary between the parishes of Drumoak (to the NW) and Durris (to the SE).

The location assigned to this record defines the apparent midpoint of the structure. The available map evidence suggests that it extends from NO c. 79614 98204 to NO c. 79684 98157.

Information from RCAHMS (RJCM), 12 May 2006.

Park Bridge, Durris

This bridge, now carrying a public road, was constructed in 1854 by the Deeside Railway Company to give access from the south to its railway along the north side of the Dee. It has two cast-iron segmental arches of 120 ft span, with a rise of only 14 ft, and is supported on granite masonry

abutments and a central river pier.

The arches were cast in four sections and support the arcade of cast-iron cruciform-section columns carrying the timber deck beams and floor, which have been renewed.

The bridge is an elegant structure whose profile has been slightly altered by the handrailing required for modern traffic usage. It was designed by John Willet and the ironwork was cast by J. Abernethy and Co.

R Paxton and J Shipway, 2007.